CRM Software

Pipedrive review

A pipeline-first CRM for small sales teams with four tiers, all cheaper when billed annually.

Researched by Max Benz · Facts checked October 24, 2026 · How we research

Pipedrive at a glance

Category
CRM Software
Starting price
$14/user/month billed annually (Lite)
Pricing model
per user
Public pricing
Yes
Free plan
No
Free trial
Yes
Contract
monthly or annual
G2 rating
4.3 (3,096 reviews)

Buying Pipedrive: security, admin and contract

Contract
Monthly plans available.
Support
Live chat support listed with Growth per third-party summary.

Questions to ask Pipedrive before you sign

  • Which plan includes SAML SSO, and what does it cost for our seat count?
  • Is SCIM provisioning included, or a paid add-on?
  • Which plan includes audit logs, and how long are they kept?
  • Where is our data stored, and can we choose the region?
  • Can we sign your standard DPA without changes?
  • What will the price be at renewal, and is the increase capped?

Questions are listed where Pipedrive's public pages leave the answer open.

Who Pipedrive is for

Choose Pipedrive if

  • Small sales teams that live in a visual deal pipeline.
  • Teams who want sequences and email sync at around $39 per user.

Look elsewhere if

  • Buyers who need public SSO details before choosing a tier.
  • Teams wanting a free plan.

Pipedrive pricing

Pipedrive plans as published on October 24, 2026
PlanPriceUnitNotes
Lite$14 annual / $24 monthlyuser/monthCore pipeline and lead management
Growth$39 annual / $49 monthlyuser/monthEmail sync, automations, sequences
Premium$49 annual / $79 monthlyuser/monthOne third-party source lists $59; unresolved. LeadBooster and Smart Docs included
Ultimate$79 annual / $99 monthlyuser/monthAccount security, enrichment, sandbox, maximum limits

Prices come from third-party summaries (engagebay, zeeg, toolsforhumans, casrai) and are not confirmed on pipedrive.com. Per those sources, LeadBooster and Smart Docs cost about $32.50/month each on Lite and Growth. Pipedrive reportedly restructured from five tiers to four in 2025.

Pipedrive features by buying criteria

Pipedrive features, checked October 24, 2026
CriterionWhat we found
Pipeline managementCore visual pipeline from Lite.
Email and calendar integrationFull email sync from Growth.
Sales automationAutomations and sequences from Growth.
Pricing model and free tierFour per-user tiers; monthly billing costs 40 to 70% more than annual on lower tiers.
Target company sizeSmall teams.

What reviewers say about Pipedrive

Praised for

  • Easy, intuitive interface (about 574 G2 reviews mention it)

Common complaints

  • Add-ons raise the real price above list.
  • Limited depth in reporting and automation on lower tiers (general theme)

Themes paraphrased from public reviews on G2 and similar sites, not quotes.

What most Pipedrive reviews leave out

  • Pipedrive moved from a five-tier to a four-tier lineup in 2025 per third-party summaries; check which pricing you are quoted.
  • Monthly billing is $10 to $30 higher per user than annual on each tier.
  • LeadBooster and Smart Docs are bundled only on Premium and Ultimate; on Lite/Growth they are about $32.50/month each per third parties.
  • Ultimate adds sandbox testing and account security features.

Pipedrive alternatives

  • HubSpot CRMTeams starting free with up to 2 users.
    Free for up to 2 users; Sales Hub Starter from 7 USD per seat per month
  • CloseInside-sales and SDR teams that call and email at volume.
    $9 per user/month (Solo) at the lower listed price, $19 at the higher; the vendor does not say which is monthly and which annual
  • Zoho CRMSmall businesses that want a free start and cheap per-user editions.
    Free for up to 3 users; Standard $14/user/month billed annually
  • FreshsalesSmall to mid-size teams wanting a cheap entry tier.
    $9/user/month billed annually (Growth)
  • CopperSmall teams that live in Gmail and Google Workspace.
    $23 per user/month billed annually (Basic); $29 monthly
  • InsightlySmall and mid-size teams that need CRM plus project tracking after a deal closes.
    $29 per user/month billed annually (CRM Plus)

Compare all Pipedrive alternatives

Pipedrive compared

Sources

Every fact on this page comes from Pipedrive's own pricing, product or documentation pages, G2 and company records, checked on October 24, 2026. Unknown values are left out instead of estimated.

Sources (3)
  1. zeeg.me
  2. casrai.org
  3. g2.com