Appointment Scheduling Software

SimplyBook.me review

Booking system for service businesses that prices by bookings and providers rather than by seat, with a free tier of 50 bookings.

Researched by Max Benz · Facts checked October 24, 2026 · How we research

SimplyBook.me at a glance

Category
Appointment Scheduling Software
Starting price
Free; paid from $11.9/month billed annually
Pricing model
per provider tier plus booking volume
Public pricing
Yes
Free plan
Yes
Free trial
Yes
Contract
No long-term contract; monthly or annual
G2 rating
4.4 (109 reviews)
Founded
2009
Headquarters
Cyprus (Latka); project started in Iceland
Employees
about 49 (Latka estimate)
Funding or owner
No outside rounds on record; owned by team.blue since 2023
Integrations
QuickBooks, FreshBooks, Xero, WordPress

Buying SimplyBook.me: security, admin and contract

SAML SSO
Standard plan and up (SAML SSO listed on Standard)
Data residency
Enterprise: choice of data location such as UK, US or AU.
Contract
No long-term contracts or cancellation fees; Enterprise billed annually under custom contract; 14-day trial no card.

Questions to ask SimplyBook.me before you sign

  • Is SCIM provisioning included, or a paid add-on?
  • Which plan includes audit logs, and how long are they kept?
  • Can we sign your standard DPA without changes?
  • What will the price be at renewal, and is the increase capped?

Questions are listed where SimplyBook.me's public pages leave the answer open.

Who SimplyBook.me is for

Choose SimplyBook.me if

  • Small service businesses that need payments, deposits and a branded client app.
  • Teams that want SAML SSO without an enterprise contract (Standard plan)
  • Buyers who want to start free and pay by booking volume.

Look elsewhere if

  • Sales teams needing round-robin lead routing and CRM-first workflows.
  • Buyers who want SMS reminders included in the plan price (SMS is sold in credit packs)

SimplyBook.me pricing

SimplyBook.me plans as published on October 24, 2026
PlanPriceUnitNotes
Free$0per month50 bookings, 1 provider
Basic$11.9 annual (monthly USD rate not verified)per month100 bookings, 5 providers, payments and deposits
Standard$24.9 annual (monthly USD rate not verified)per month500 bookings, 15 providers, HIPAA, SAML SSO
Premium$49.9 annual (monthly USD rate not verified)per month2,000 bookings, 30 providers, accounting integrations, white label footer
EnterpriseCustomquoteMulti-location cluster, data location choice, full white label

USD annual-billing plan prices (Basic $11.9, Standard $24.9, Premium $49.9 per month) come from simplybook.me/pricing; the page is geo-localized and shows EUR for visitors in Europe (EUR 11.9/24.9/49.9 annual, EUR 13.9/29.9/59.9 monthly). Monthly USD rates are not verified. Add-on prices are in USD. Page states annual billing saves 17%.

SimplyBook.me features by buying criteria

SimplyBook.me features, checked October 24, 2026
CriterionWhat we found
Pricing modelTiered by monthly bookings and provider count, not per seat.
Target company sizeSolo providers to mid-size service businesses; Enterprise tier for multi-location.
Reminders and no-show reductionSMS, WhatsApp credits sold separately (100 credits for $8)
Payments and depositsPayments, deposits and tips from Basic; refunds and payment links on Premium; no platform transaction fees.
Branding and website embeddingBooking website, widget and WordPress widget on Free; white label footer on Premium, full white label on Enterprise.
CRM and video integrationsQuickBooks, FreshBooks, Xero on Premium; CRM/video integrations not verified.

What reviewers say about SimplyBook.me

Praised for

  • Easy and quick setup.
  • Many optional custom features to switch on.

Common complaints

  • Manual configuration has a learning curve.
  • Time zone confusion reported for virtual consultations.

Themes paraphrased from public reviews on G2 and similar sites, not quotes.

What most SimplyBook.me reviews leave out

  • Pricing is capped by bookings per month (50/100/500/2,000), so a busy single-provider shop can outgrow a plan without adding staff.
  • SAML SSO sits on the mid-priced Standard plan (EUR 24.9 annual), unusually cheap versus most scheduling tools.
  • SMS is not in any plan; 100 SMS credits cost $8 extra.
  • Enterprise lets you pick data location (UK, US or AU examples on the pricing page)
  • Free plan reportedly must be renewed monthly (pricing FAQ)

SimplyBook.me alternatives

  • SetmoreSmall teams of up to 4 that want a free booking page with payments.
    Free; Pro from $5/user/month (annual billing)
  • Square AppointmentsSalons, studios and clinics already taking payments through Square.
    Free
  • YouCanBookMeSmall businesses wanting branded booking pages with SMS reminders.
    Free; Individual about $8.10/month billed annually
  • CalendlySales and customer-facing teams needing round-robin and routing.
    Free; Standard $10 per seat per month billed monthly
  • Acuity SchedulingService businesses (coaches, salons, consultants) booking client appointments.
    $16 per month billed annually ($20 monthly)
  • DoodleCoordinating meeting times across many external participants with group polls.
    Free; Pro $11/seat/month billed annually (third-party)

Sources

Every fact on this page comes from SimplyBook.me's own pricing, product or documentation pages, G2 and company records, checked on October 24, 2026. Unknown values are left out instead of estimated.

Sources (5)
  1. pricing page and FAQ (simplybook.me)
  2. employee estimate (getlatka.com)
  3. company history (simplybook.me)
  4. g2.com
  5. simplybook.me