AI Meeting Assistants

Avoma review

Meeting assistant plus conversation and revenue intelligence for sales teams, priced per recorder seat with separately priced add-ons.

Researched by Max Benz · Facts checked October 24, 2026 · How we research

Avoma at a glance

Category
AI Meeting Assistants
Starting price
$19/user/month billed annually (Startup)
Pricing model
per user (recorder seats)
Public pricing
Yes
Free plan
No
Free trial
Yes
Contract
annual or monthly (not Enterprise)
G2 rating
4.6 (1,350 reviews)
Founded
2017
Headquarters
Palo Alto, US
Funding or owner
Series A $12M, Dec 2021 (led by Headline)
Security
SOC 2 Type II, ISO/IEC 42001:2023

Buying Avoma: security, admin and contract

SAML SSO
Enterprise (SAML/OIDC)
SCIM provisioning
Listed in security section, plan not assigned.
Data residency
AWS USA only.
Contract
Monthly available on Startup and Organization; Enterprise annual only.
Implementation
Optional $1,000 onboarding; no setup fees.

Questions to ask Avoma before you sign

  • Which plan includes audit logs, and how long are they kept?
  • Can we sign your standard DPA without changes?
  • What will the price be at renewal, and is the increase capped?

Questions are listed where Avoma's public pages leave the answer open.

Who Avoma is for

Choose Avoma if

  • Sales and customer success teams wanting meeting notes plus coaching.
  • Teams under 100 seats.

Look elsewhere if

  • Teams that want only cheap note-taking (add-ons cost $29+/seat)
  • Buyers needing non-US data hosting.

Avoma pricing

Avoma plans as published on October 24, 2026
PlanPriceUnitNotes
Startup$19 annual / $29 monthlyper recorder seatUp to 25 paid seats
Organization$29 annual / $39 monthly (page also shows $24 annual)per recorder seatUp to 100 paid seats
Enterprise$39 annual onlyper recorder seatMinimum 10 paid seats; SSO

14-day trial of Organization with all add-ons, no card. Viewers and collaborators free. Optional $1,000 one-time onboarding.

Avoma features by buying criteria

Avoma features, checked October 24, 2026
CriterionWhat we found
Pricing modelPer recorder seat plus add-ons.
Target company sizeStartup up to 25 seats, Organization up to 100, Enterprise 10+.
Transcription accuracy and languagesReviewers note occasional errors with accents or poor audio.
Summaries and action itemsAsk Avoma search; notes and action items (G2 reviewers)
CRM and workflow integrationsLead Router add-on; conversation and revenue intelligence add-ons.
Privacy and securitySOC 2 Type II, ISO/IEC 42001:2023, GDPR support; hosted in AWS US.

What reviewers say about Avoma

Praised for

  • Integrations and insight extraction.
  • Time saved via auto transcription.

Common complaints

  • Conversation and revenue intelligence add-ons are costly.
  • Transcription varies with accents.

Themes paraphrased from public reviews on G2 and similar sites, not quotes.

What most Avoma reviews leave out

  • Add-ons: Conversation Intelligence $29, Revenue Intelligence $29, Lead Router $19 per seat/month annual.
  • Seat caps: Startup 25, Organization 100, Enterprise minimum 10.
  • All software hosted in AWS USA.
  • Pricing page shows conflicting Organization price ($29 vs $24)
  • Holds ISO/IEC 42001 AI management certification.

Avoma alternatives

  • GongSales orgs with budget for a CRM-connected revenue platform.
    Contact sales
  • Fireflies.aiTeams wanting broad integrations and a free tier.
    Free; Pro $10/user/month billed annually (third-party reported)
  • Otter.aiIndividuals and small teams wanting a free or low-cost transcription tool.
    Free (Basic); Pro $8.33/user/month billed annually
  • FathomIndividuals and small teams wanting unlimited free recording.
    Free; Team $15/user/month annual
  • FellowTeams that want agendas, notes and follow-ups in one tool.
    $7 per user/month billed annually (Team)
  • CirclebackTeams wanting transparent public pricing through the Enterprise tier.
    $15 per user/month (Pro)

Sources

Every fact on this page comes from Avoma's own pricing, product or documentation pages, G2 and company records, checked on October 24, 2026. Unknown values are left out instead of estimated.

Sources (4)
  1. Pricing page (avoma.com)
  2. Security page (avoma.com)
  3. Series A (venturecapitaljournal.com)
  4. g2.com